Cookie Policy
How do we use cookies on this board?
We use files known as cookies on www.rblr.co.uk to improve its performance and to enhance your user experience. By using www.rblr.co.uk you agree that we can place these types of files on your device.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that a website may put on your computer, or mobile device, when you first visit that site or one of its pages.

There are many functions that a cookie can serve. For example, a cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit it. www.rblr.co.uk uses the term "cookies" in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click on "remember me" when logging on, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies will not collect information that identifies you, but will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use www.rblr.co.uk, or a user’s general location.

What sort of cookies does www.rblr.co.uk use?
Cookies can perform several different functions:
1. Necessary Cookies
Some cookies are essential for the operation of www.rblr.co.uk. These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

2. Performance Cookies
These cookies may collect anonymous information on the pages visited. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

3. Functionality Cookies
These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

www.rblr.co.uk may also allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into any of the categories above. For example, like many sites, we may use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic.

Can a board user block cookies?
To find out how to manage which cookies you allow, see your browser’s help section or your mobile device manual - or you can visit one of the sites below, which have detailed information on how to manage, control or delete cookies.

www.aboutcookies.org
www.allaboutcookies.org

Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of www.rblr.co.uk do not work properly.

Cookies on www.rblr.co.uk from social networking sites
www.rblr.co.uk may have links to social networking and information websites (e.g. Facebook, Twitter or YouTube). These websites may also place cookies on your device and www.rblr.co.uk does not control how they use their cookies, therefore www.rblr.co.uk suggests you check their website(s) to see how they are using cookies.
RBL Riders Branch Website Privacy Policy

The RBL Riders Branch is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.
By using this site you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.


Definitions
Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject - a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child - a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – the RBL Riders Branch

Data Protection Principles
We promise to follow the following data protection principles:
• Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
• Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
• Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
• Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
• We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
• We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject's rights
The Data Subject has the following rights:
1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
10. Right for the help of a supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Right of Access, Rectification and Erasure
The user has access to the data held on themselves via the User Control Panel. Using this panel the user can see and correct or change all data held concerning themselves.
By deleting the account, all data held is deleted and cannot be retrieved.
Alternatively, the user can request modifications and deletions by emailing the administrator using the 'Contact Us' page.

Data we gather
Information you have provided us with
This is mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.
Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We have no partners connected with this website.

How we use your Personal Data
We use your Personal Data in order to:
• provide our service to you.
• fulfil an obligation under law or contract;

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:
• to identify you;
• to communicate information;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law.
We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:
• the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
• the further Processing would not harm your interests and
• there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data
We do not share your Personal Data with any third party or strangers.

How we secure your data
We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. We restrict access to your data to those who have a legitimate and lawful reason for access.
Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.
If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children
We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services. We make every effort to prevent children from accessing our site.

Cookies and other technologies we use
We use cookies and/or similar technologies to administer the website, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.
A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.
We use cookies for the following purposes:
• Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don't collect any personal information.
• Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don't have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We do not presently, but may, in the future, use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you'd like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact Information
Contact the administrator by using the Contact Us page.

Supervisory Authority
To assist you in understanding and accessing your rights under GDPR please access the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).
Their website is at: www.ico.or.guk
Email the ICO at: casework@ico.org.uk
Or telephone them on: 0303 123 1113

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.